Varsity Girls Golf Team Finishes 3rd @ Circle / Ginter Takes the GOLD!

Create: 09/27/2019 - 06:39

COURTESY PIC

****************************
An exciting THURSDAY for our VARSITY GIRLS GOLF TEAM @ the Circle Varsity Tournament! Payton Ginter was the tournament champion with a score of 41 and Kasiah Richmond finished 7th with a 51. The girls played great and the team and coaches were BEYOND excited and proud!! Payton was also the "long drive" champion for this tournament! Circle won the tournament with a 198 and Augusta edged us out with a 210. Wellington shot 213 as a team (3rd).


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (WHS)

Payton Ginter 41 (1st - tournament champ) (medal)
Kasiah Richmond 51 (7th) (medal)
Leanna Herring 55
Laney Dillon 66
Elly DeJarnett 72
Roxi Webster 73

/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/*/
OTHER WHS/WMS Sports Action this past week!
(Watch for results of the Crusaders vs Augusta Football Game this weekend!)

WMS 6TH GRADE GIRLS TENNIS
@ Kapaun
Thursday, September 26, 2019

The Wellington Middle School 6th Grade Girls Tennis Team traveled to Kapaun Thursday.  The Lady Knights battled tough in their first middle school tennis match.  Winners were:  Addi Schnelle, Logan Robinson, Sophie Soria, Jordan Koehn, Elle Wright, Kira Worley, Cruz Cornejo, Taryn Viramontes.

*************************

WMS 7/8 VOLLEYBALL
@ WMS vs Haysville West
Thursday, September 26, 2019

7 A Wellington 25-22 25-17
7 B Haysville West 25-20 18-25 12-15

8 A Wellington 25-21 22-25 15-9
8 B Haysville West 20-25 22-25

****************************

WMS 7/8 GIRLS TENNIS
@ Goddard
Wednesday, September 25, 2019

The top 6 players on the Wellington Middle School Girls Tennis Team participated in the 10 team Goddard Invitational Wednesday.  Team scores are not yet available, but individual finishes are as follows:  #1 Singles:  Lyric Cornejo 3rd place; #1 Doubles:  Kendall Janzen and Kyra Cornejo 6th place; #2 Singles:  Kadynce Aufdengarten 4th place; #2 Doubles:  Sawyer Parkey and Addie Hinshaw 7th place.  Good job, ladies!!

**********************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS TENNIS
@ Collegiate
Tuesday, September 24, 2019

The Varsity Girls Tennis Team had a great day at Collegiate, and tied for 1st place along with Collegiate.

 *One singles Olivia Brand was seeded 5th and went 2-1 on the day good for 5th.  Won two good backside matches and provided good points at #1 singles. 

*Two singles Natalie Henning was seeded 3rd and almost beat the two seed from Salina Central after falling behind 0-5, then mounting a comeback losing 6-8. Henning avenged a loss to Ross from Winfield who beat her at Ark City last week, winning 8-4 over the Winfield opponent.  Henning finished 3rd overall.  

*One doubles Kylie Aufdengarten and Rylee Rusk received the one seed but knew it would be very tough having to go through two of Collegiates top teams.  They beat Goddard 8-1, then Murphy/Yoakum from Collegiate 8-2.  In the finals they beat Lair/Gentile who finished 5th at state last season 8-3.  We played pretty well it was fun to watch.  The pair is now 19-0 on the season. 

*Two doubles was Calli Hatfield and Jensen Lynnes who continue to improve in every meet.  The pair got seeded second and beat Newton 8-2.  Then just like the one doubles, had to go through two solid Collegiate teams beating Schmaltz/Do 8-1, then beat Glass/Bhargava from Collegiate in the championship 8-3.  The pair now moves their record to 10-3 on the season.  Wellington plays at Collegiate on Saturday in a 16 team tournament.

***************************

WHS VARSITY/JV VOLLEYBALL
@ Andale
Tuesday, September 24, 2019

VARSITY RESULTS

vs ANDALE (L) 15-17, 11-25
vs ROSE HILL (W) 25-21, 25-20

The Varsity Lady Crusaders are 8-10 on the season.

JV RESULTS


vs ANDALE (L) 25-27, 9-25
vs ROSE HILL (L) 24-26, 7-25

**************************

WMS 7/8 CROSS COUNTRY
@ Andover
Tuesday, September 24, 2019

8TH GRADE GIRLS 1.5M
Kate Haines 11.15 17th MEDAL

8TH GRADE BOYS 1.5M
Landyn Glenn 9.56 19th MEDAL Personal Record

7TH GRADE GIRLS 1M
Taylor Earl 7.14 14th MEDAL
Scout Douglas 7.17 16th MEDAL
Sullivan Parkey 7.40 26th
Nevaeh Catt 11.09 75th

7TH GRADE BOYS 1M
Tristan Tencleve 6.11 10th MEDAL
Rome Hunt 7.10 45th
Zander Strader 7.16 47th
Colten Clift 7.17 48th
Colin Rains 9.15 86th

Next Meet for WMS will be held in Wellington at the Hargis Creek Watershed on Tuesday, Oct. 1st - 4PM

*************************
WHS "C" TEAM FOOTBALL
@ Clearwater
Monday, September 23, 2019

WHS 20 CHS 18

The C Team Crusaders are 1-2 on the season.

***************************

WHS VARSITY GIRLS GOLF
@ Andover
Monday, September 23, 2019

The Varsity Girls Golf team was in action Monday at the 2019 Andover Invitational. Congratulations to Payton Ginter who finished 4th in a strong field of 56 participants. Payton finished with an 83, just 3 strokes out of 1st. Congratulations Payton!

TEAM FINISHES
Andover 349
Kapaun-Mt Carmel 356
Maize South 374
Andover Central 419
Wichita NW 427
Goddard 428
Wellington 434
Arkansas City 440
Augusta 454

INDIVIDUAL FINISHES (WHS)
Jr. Payton Ginter - 4th - 83
Fr. Kasiah Richmond - 28th - 108
Fr. Ashlyn Sowersby - 40th - 116
Fr. Leanna Herring - 48th - 127
Fr. Elly DeJarnett - 51st - 131
Fr. Emma Stover - 52nd - 131

Congrats!!

OVERALL RESULTS

About Author

Steve Sturgis's picture
Steve Sturgis
Steve graduated from Wellington High School in 1974 and then Wichita State University (with honors) in 1979 with a B.S. Degree in Administration of Justice; his minor was in Sociology. Steve has held several positions ranging from Juvenile Court Service Officer, to District Manager in Circulation at the Wichita Eagle, Q.A. Planner at Boeing, Caregiver, Psychiatric Technician, Limo Driver, Ranch Hand, Photographer, Webmaster and Website Developer and a die hard Crusader Fan since the early 1960's. Contact the ole boy at shs74@wellington.cc or on Facebook or at any Crusader and/or Knight event year-round.